Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHAs)

More commonly known as salicylic acid, it acts as an exfoliator, antiseptic and preservative in cosmetic products. A very strong exfoliant, it accelerates skin turnover by breaking down and sloughing away dead skin cells. In varying concentrations it is a highly effective treatment for acne, warts, calluses, dandruff, psoriasis, and black heads. May cause irritation and sun sensitivity.

Back to Glossary