Decyl Glucoside

An extract of corn that is used as a surfactant. Surfactants emulsify oil and fats, rinsing them away easily and completely. Decyl glucoside is a particularly mild cleansing agent that is biodegradable, and has with a low toxicity profile. It does not irritate or cause sensitivity, and is therefore used in a vast array of personal care and cosmetic products.

This ingredient may contain palm oil or a palm oil derivative. Refer to Palm Oil Investigations for more information about using products that contain palm oil.

Back to Glossary