Gamma Linolenic Acid

Known as GLA, it is an omega 6 acid falling under the umbrella of essential fatty acids (EFAs) that are necessary to human health. Found in plant oils such as evening primroseprimrose, blackcurrant, hemp and borage. The body also produces GLA from linoleic acid (LA), and therefore deficiencies are rare. In skin care it is used as an emollient and for the treatment of skin disorders. See Essential Fatty Acids and Evening Primrose Oil.

Back to Glossary