Glycerin

A sugar alcohol that is naturally present in all animal and plant lipids,glycerol, and is also manufactured synthetically, glycerine. It is a water-binding agent that draws water into the skin to keep skin it moist and soft. As well as its moisturising properties, it is non-irritating and soothing, making it suitable for people with sensitive skin. In personal care products it serves as an emollient, humectant, solvent and lubricant.

This ingredient may contain palm oil or a palm oil derivative. Refer to Palm Oil Investigations for more information about using products that contain palm oil.

Back to Glossary