Hyaluronic Acid

Also known as hyaluronan, a non-toxic, biodegradable sugar derivative that occurs naturally in the skin, cartilage and eyes. It is a major component of the extracellular matrix where it plays an important role in tissue hydration, lubrication and cellular function. Found in abundance in young skin, it tapers off with age. A powerful humectant (something that attracts and binds water within the skin), it is commonly found in hospital burns units for hydration. Cosmetic benefits include its use as an injectable skin filler for lip augmentation, acne scar revision, and treatment of lines and wrinkles (trade name restalyne). In skin formulations it is a very efficient moisturiser, used to increase hydration, improving skin smoothness and texture.

Back to Glossary