Jojoba

Simmondsia chinensis – a perennial woody shrub grown for the liquid wax (jojoba oil) contained in its seeds. An odourless, stable liquid that spreads easily, with excellent lubrication qualities and a non-greasy feel. Jojoba has unique properties that make it closer in structure to sebum than other vegetable oils and is often used as an emollient in cosmetics, and as a carrier oil in fragrances.

Back to Glossary