Lanolin

Also called wool fat, wool grease, wool wax – fat produced by the sebaceous glands of sheep and extracted from their wool. A blend of oils and waxes, it is an excellent moisturiser that is found in a vast array of personal care and cosmetic products as a base and an emollient. The wool alcohol component of lanolin may induce an allergic reaction in some people. Medical grade hypoallergenic lanolin is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, chapped lips, fever blisters, cold sores, cradle cap and cracked nipples. See Acetylated Lanolin.

Back to Glossary