Lavender

This evergreen shrub is known for its antiseptic, healing, analgesic and stimulant properties while also boasting a long history in herbal healing. Used in soaps, scents and skincare, lavender is widely available. Lavender was used by the Romans to scent their baths and even today the Tibetans incorporate lavender into an edible butter, which is used to treat nervous disorders. Lavender’s calming scent is utilized to address nervous tension and lift mild depression. Massage therapists will often add a few drops of lavender oil to a neutral carrier oil to elicit relaxation and a sense of wellbeing.

Back to Glossary