Lavender (flowers)

Lavandula angustifolia – known as common lavender, a flowering plant native to the Mediterranean. Extracts of the flower are used in endless soaps, perfumes, shampoos, bath gels and cosmetics for its aromatic scent. Traditional herbal remedies utilise it for its soothing properties and ability to promote sleep. Said to be soothing to the skin, it also functions as a tonic and deodorant in personal care products.

Back to Glossary