Licorice

Glycyrrhiza glabra, also known as licorice – legume plant from which a sweet substance is extracted from the roots. Its active principle glycyrrhizin is 50 times sweeter than sucrose and has pharmaceutical effects. The active compounds of glycyrrhetinic acid, glycyrrhizinic acid and glabridin are used in skincare for anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and skin lightening effects. See Glabridin and Glycyrrhetinic acid.

Back to Glossary