Mineral Oil

Paraffinum liquidum, also known as paraffin oil, liquid fatum and white mineral oil – liquid hydrocarbons from petroleum. A highly refined cosmetic grade mineral oil used in a huge array of cosmetics as an emollient, skin protector, solvent and antistatic agent. Mineral oil creates a barrier between the skin and air, preventing moisture loss. It can cause acne in some people and there is a risk of chemical pneumonia if accidentally inhaled into the lungs.

Back to Glossary