Neroli

A plant oil extracted by steam distillation from the flower buds of the orange blossom (citrus aurantium var. amara or bigaradia). A sweet, floral, citrus fragrance that is commonly used in perfumes, more than 12 per cent use neroli as a principal ingredient. Also used in massage and bath oils for the relief of nervous tension and depression, and in skincare where it is said to be a mild astringent (clearing oil) beneficial to problem skin.

Back to Glossary