Olive Oil

Vegetable oil extracted from the fruit of the olive tree. Rich in fatty acids (oleic acid), polyphenols (antioxidant) and squalene (a natural component of the sebum and antioxidant), it possesses good moisturising, antioxidant and immune stimulating properties. Studies have also shown that it may counteract the harmful effects of UV radiation. Used in beauty regimes throughout the centuries, it has a multitude of applications in skin, hair and nail care and is found in a vast array of personal care products. See Antioxidants, Fatty acids, and Vegetable Squalene.

Back to Glossary