Petrolatum

Semi-solid hydrocarbon mixture derived from petroleum (Vaseline aqua petroleum jelly is petrolatum). An emollient that provides a protective barrier over skin, petrolatum is found in one of every 14 products on the market, including 15 per cent of all lipsticks and 40 per cent of all baby lotions and oils. There are concerns that petrolatum can be contaminated with polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), which are known carcinogens. Its use is banned in EU cosmetics unless manufacturer proves safety

Back to Glossary