Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca alternifolia – oil obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the tea tree plant. Used as an anti-microbial agent in many personal care products, clinical studies appear to support its effectiveness in treating bacterial and fungal infections. Often found in products targeting oily skin, acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot and candidiasis complaints. It is also an antiseptic and can be used to treat minor cuts, scrapes and insect bites, as well as soothing skin irritations such as sunburn. Tea tree oil is toxic if taken orally, therefore ingestion should be avoided.

Back to Glossary