Vegetal Squalane

Squalane is a hydronated form of squalene. Squalene is found naturally in vegetable oil, shark oil and the human sebum, but is unsuitable for use in cosmetics as it is highly unstable. The stable version; vegetal squalane, is a light oil close in structure to human lipids that is easily absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy residue. Used for its ability to attract water, it hydrates and softens skin.

Back to Glossary